Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Mezrit Pty Limited (ABN 82 091 895 082) and its related entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 together and separately, Mezrit, we, us, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, and the privacy principles1 prescribed by that legislation (Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws).

Application

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.

This Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.

Definitions

Privacy: Freedom from damaging publicity, public scrutiny, secret surveillance, or unauthorised disclosure of one’s personal data or information, as by a government, corporation, or individual

Policy

Respect for Your Privacy

Mezrit respects its customers’, clients’, suppliers’ and employees’ (each and together, “you” or “your”) right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the privacy principles prescribed by Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws2.

This Privacy Policy details:

• the types of information we may hold about you and for what purposes;

• how we may collect, retain, use and disclose that information;

• information that you should be aware of regarding information we collect about you;

• your rights to access information we may hold about you; and

• where you can obtain further information.

What personal information do we collect and store?

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Mezrit, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. For prospective employees, we may also seek information such as your resume and employment history and for customers we may collect information about the use of our products and services. Mezrit shall only collect information about you if it is reasonable, practical and legal to do so.

How we collect and hold personal information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant to your specific matters.

In general terms, you are under no obligation to provide any information that we may request of you. You should however be aware that by withholding requested information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods or services.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information primarily for purposes such as keeping you informed of our products or services, undertaking business transactions with you, complying with our obligations of employment and keeping you updated on company information and events, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for other purposes which are related to those purposes.

We may also use your personal information:

• to send newsletters to you;

• to invite you to seminars or events hosted by Mezrit;

• to inform you of products or services that can be purchased from Mezrit; or

• to inform you of developments at Mezrit.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

• IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision); and

• emergency services in the event of an emergency on-site.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required by law; is authorised by law; or you have consented to Mezrit disclosing the information about you.

Personal information quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing your personal information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access, or correction, to all personal information that we hold about you. On request, we will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

To obtain your personal information you should contact the Mezrit Privacy Officer.

Prior to providing any information to you, we will require proof of identity. In most cases, your information shall be provided free of charge, however for complex or substantial requests we may charge a reasonable fee for this service.

Should you wish to update or amend personal information that we hold, you should contact the Mezrit business area to which you supplied your initial information so that we may make the change.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Mezrit at:

• Mail – c/o Privacy Officer PO Box 608 Artarmon NSW 1570, Australia or;

• Email – info@mezrit.com.au

1 Privacy principles means: in Australia, the National Privacy Principles until that meaning is replaced with the Australian Privacy Principles on 14 March 2014 and; in New Zealand, the Information Privacy Principles.